Vancouver Immigration Consultants share Canada’s New Caregiver Immigration Pilots

As a company of Canadian Immigration Consultants in Vancouver, the team at Racer Immigration understands that many of the people who come to Canada looking for job opportunities are also considering knowing and learning about pathways to get the permanent residence. This month, our team are happy to share with you great news for caregivers.   

Canada is accepting applications to its 2 new caregiver immigration pilot programs: 

  • the Home Child Care Provider Pilot and,
  • Home Support Worker Pilot. 

Both pilot programs provide eligible caregivers a pathway to permanent residence after they have acquired two years of Canadian work experience.

According to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) news, these two new pilots programs intend to provide work permits to caregivers who meet some criteria, such as:

  • To prove Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of 5 in English or French;  
  • One year of Canadian post-secondary education or the foreign equivalent;
  • To be admissible to Canada;
  • To have a job offer in Canada. 

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) said the new pilots will provide “a clear transition from temporary to permanent status” for those people who work as caregivers and their families.   

Other updates that these new pilots are bringing include changes in the work permits, allowing caregivers to have occupation-specific work permit instead of employer-specific work permit which giving them the flexibility to change employers; the family members of the caregiver employee will be entitled to open work permits and/or study permits.

Racer Immigration knows that all this information can be quite confusing and overwhelming. As an Immigration Advisor in Vancouver, our team of experts can help you understand all these possibilities. Racer Immigration is happy to advise those intending or undertaking this caregiver immigration process.     

To learn more about these new pilots programs and other immigration programs and their requirements, contact  Racer Immigration Consultants in Vancouver at (778) 688-4848 or visit http://racerimmigration.com to schedule an appointment.

Immigrants Creating Jobs in Canada, according to Statistics Canada

As a group of Vancouver Immigration Consultants, the team at Racer Immigration knows that many people immigrate to Canada with the hope of creating better lives for themselves and their families. While popular rhetoric among certain groups likes to frame immigrants as people who put a burden on the system, new information from Statistics Canada says that immigrant-owned firms actually create more net jobs and have higher growth than those with Canadian-born owners.

During the period of the study (2003 to 2013) it was found that companies owned by immigrant entrepreneurs accounted for a quarter of all new jobs created in the private sector, even though they just represented 17% of firms.

“Based on the raw data, immigrant-owned firms had a higher level of net job creation per firm, and were more likely to be high-growth firms than those with Canadian-born owners,” the study reports.

It also noted, however, that much of this was due to the fact that immigrant-owned companies were younger (three quarters of immigrant-owned companies were less than ten years old, as opposed to half that were run by someone Canadian born), and younger companies grow faster and create jobs at a higher rate than older firms.

After several years in Canada, immigrants had a higher propensity to be business owners than the Canadian-born population.

“In 2012, 90 percent of firms owned by immigrants who had lived in Canada for five years were young firms,” the report reads. “Only among immigrant owners who had lived in Canada for over 30 years did the proportion of young firms in 2012 approach that of Canadian-born owners, at roughly 29 percent.”

Although the data from this study ends in 2013, the information still provides a useful tool in understanding the role of immigrant entrepreneurs in the Canadian economy.

The Vancouver Immigration Consultants at Racer Immigration are proud to work with entrepreneurs interested in coming to Canada. Learn more about business immigration by visiting http://racerimmigration.com or call (778) 688-4848 to learn more.

Securing Credible Reference Letters for Economic Immigration

As an Immigration Consultant in Vancouver, Racer Immigration knows that most economic immigration programs require applicants to have qualifying work experience. As proof, applicants are required to provide references letters from employers. But how immigration officers view such letters and determine eligibility requirements is an important step that requires serious consideration.

When determining if the experience listed on a reference letter qualifies, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada uses the National Occupational Classification system (NOC).

For example, federal skilled workers need to have at least one year of full-time experience in their primary occupation (or the equivalent of part-time) in the last ten years before they apply. In the Canadian experience class, they need to have at least one year of full-time experience in one or more occupations listed on the NOC website in the three years before they applied for permanent residence.

According to the Federal Court of Canada, Canadian immigration law “does not mandate a microscopic analysis of an applicant’s experience according to the exact terminology of the titles or duties listed in the NOC.”

When compiling reference letters from employers, it’s important to remember the following:

  • Reference letters should clearly state all duties, as this is how occupations are assessed.
  • Applicants should provide a copy of the NOC to their employers since the website contains duties/tasks/skiils some employers might not think to mention.
  • It is important that employers should not copy/paste from the NOC website, as this leads to credibility concerns.

No one should fail their immigration application because of an insufficient reference letter. As an Immigration Consultant in Vancouver, Racer Immigration is happy to advise those undertaking the process.

To learn more about different  economic immigration programs and their requirements, contact Racer Immigration at (778) 688-4848 or visit http://racerimmigration.com/.

Navigating Refusals—Advice from Canadian Immigration Consultants

As a firm that provides Immigration Consulting Services in Vancouver, the team at Racer Immigration warns that one of the biggest mistakes prospective Canadians can make is waiting until their application has been refused to seek out professional help.

Navigating a refusal is always more work as it requires understanding the reason for refusal and answering these concerns when reapplying. Moreover, it’s important to realize that multiple attempts made in a short period can reduce the chances of getting to yes.

While it’s always best to work with a skilled Canadian immigration consultant or lawyer from the start, steps can be taken if an application is refused.

When someone receives a general refusal, and they do not understand the concerns of the visa officer, they should hold off on submitting another application. It’s vital to obtain the notes of the officer who refused the application and prepare a thoughtful answer in subsequent forms. To get these notes, an applicant must request the Global Case Management System or “GCMS” notes in their file. These will provide insight into the immigration officer’s concerns.

Reapplying is an opportunity to provide more information and strengthen your application. The new application should be consistent with the old one, but remember that the case will likely be looked at by a different officer—and it should stand on its own.

A reputable Canadian immigration consultant can investigate a rejection and explain your case in detail. To learn more about working with Racer Immigration, please call (778) 688-4848.

Newfoundland Introduces New Immigration Options for Entrepreneurs

The team members at Racer Immigration always keep an open mind when it comes to finding places for prospective immigrants moving to Canada. As a full-service immigration company, they know that opportunities can come from unlikely places. For example, beautiful Newfoundland is currently offering opportunities to budding entrepreneurs.

The province recently announced two new immigration categories for entrepreneurs.

Graduates of Memorial University and College of the North Atlantic with a Post-Graduation Work Permit can apply for the International Graduate Entrepreneur Category.

The International Entrepreneur Category, on the other hand, is aimed at foreign nationals who want to “create, join, or take over” a business in Newfoundland and Labrador. Those accepted through this category would receive a Temporary Work Permit to establish and operate their business.

Applicants to either category will have to own and actively operate their business in the province for at least one year before they can apply for a provincial nomination for permanent residence.

To be eligible, a Graduate Entrepreneur will have to have completed at least a 2-year program and have a Canadian Language Benchmark of 7 in English or French, as well as one year’s experience in managing and owning a business.

An International Entrepreneur, on the other hand, will need a CLB of 5, $600,000 in net business and personal assets, $200,000 ready to invest in a new or existing business, and at least two years’ experience managing and owning a business (or more than five years’ experience in a senior business management role).

Racer Immigration is more than happy to help guide applicants through the process. If you’re intrigued with the idea of gaining entry to Canada by starting or running a business, contact Racer Immigration at (778) 688-4848.